This Privacy Policy ("Policy") sets out the policies and practices of the ‘Global Migration Blog’ and all subsidiaries and affiliated companies in relation to the handling of personal data.

 

By accessing the Site you agree to be bound by this Policy and our Terms & Conditions.

Some sections of this website may invite you to provide personal information or to contact us with comments. If you choose to do so, your email address and other personal information will normally be kept on a database. The personal information provide by you will not be disclosed to third-parties unconnected with Migrant Workers Project without your consent, except to Global Migration Blog's data processors or as otherwise permitted by the relevant data protection legislation. Addresses, email addresses, and other personal information supplied by means of this Site will be used for the purposes for which you supply them or as stated on the relevant section of this website. In certain cases, the information may also be used for statistical analysis.

 

Global Migration Blog complies with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486). You may wish to visit the Office of the Privacy Commission for more information about the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Global Migration Blog reserves the right to amend this Policy, therefore please review this Policy periodically for changes.

If you wish to discontinue or ‘opt out’ of the use of your personal data under this Policy, or to unsubscribe our newsletter or promotional materials, please contact us.

Last updated: 8 November 2019.

Privacy Policy